From  Roski Stud
LOT 102 STABLE E74
 
Irish Flame
LAPASIDE
Bay Colt
(5th produce)
26/10/2015
Pointing East
2006
Dynasty
Fort Wood (USA)
Blakes Affair
Clock The Rock
Flaming Rock (IRE)
Cora Dora
Jallad (USA)
Blushing Groom (FR)
Petrava (NZ)
Compass Point
Model Man
Manuka

 By IRISH FLAME (2006 - Stud 2013), 7 wins, 1600 - 2450m, inc SA Derby, Gr.1, 
Daily News Two Thousand, Gr.1, KZN Derby, Gr.2. Politician St. 2nd Vodacom July, 
Gr.1. 3rd SA Classic, Gr.1, 4th Al Rashidiya, Gr.2. Equus Horse-Of-The-Year, 
Champion 3YO Colt, Champion Stayer. Rated 115 by Timeform. First crop are 2YO.
 
1st dam   
Pointing Eastwinner, R71,500, at 3, 1000m, placed 7 times, inc. 3rd Strelitzia Stakes Gr.3
          Half sister to POINTING NORTH; dam of 4 previous foals; 1 runner; 1 winner:
     Leven Point (11 c. by Fort Wood (USA)): 3 wins, R171,100, at 2 to 3, 1400 - 1800m, 
          placed twice.
     Goeastmyson (13 c. by Just As Well (USA)): 3-y-o unraced.
     Reagan (14 f. by Kahal (GB)): 2-y-o unraced.
 
2nd dam   
COMPASS POINT, 4 wins, R156,950, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 1200m, 4 places, Half sister to RODOILLE
          BLUE TIGER; dam of 7 foals; 6 runners; 5 winners inc.:
     POINTING NORTH (c. by Joshua Dancer (USA)): Equus Champion 3YO Male Miler 2008, 
          7 wins in SA and USA, R787,500 and $111,714, at 3 to 5, 1200 - 1600m, inc. Bloodstock 
          SA Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, L, placed 3 times.
     Pointing East: see above.
     Qui Point (c. by Qui Danzig (USA)): 4 wins, R218,060, at 2 to 4, 1200m, placed 4 times.
     Pointing At A Star (f. by Jallad (USA)): winner, R42,340, at 3, placed twice.
 
3rd dam   
Manuka (by Rainbow Dream (FR)), 3 wins, R67,580, at 3 to 4, 1600 - 1800m, placed 9 times, inc. 
          2nd Administrator's Cup, L, 3rd Rex Trueform Fillies Ch'ship Gr.2, 4th Computaform S Gr.2
          Own sister to WAITARA, Half sister to WAINUICOUNT PAHVLI; dam of 10 foals; 10 runners; 
          8 winners inc.:
     RODOILLE6 wins, R619,000, Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, 2nd Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr.1.
     BLUE TIGER5 wins, R1,378,580, inc. Diadem S , Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 2nd Gold 
          Challenge, Gr.1, Cape Flying Ch'ship, Gr.1, (twice), Diadem Stakes, Gr.2, (twice), Merchants 
          Stakes, Gr.2, Matchem S, Gr.3, Winter Guineas, Gr.3; sire.
     Prive: 2 wins, R102,165, 1200m, placed 7 times; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          LOUVRE10 wins, R1,059,050, inc. Tibouchina S, Gr.2, 3rd Garden Province S, Gr.1.
 
4th dam  
COUNTESS KIWI (by Quo Banco (GB)), unplaced, at 2 to 3; dam of 15 foals; 13 runners; 9 winners inc.:
     WAINUI11 wins, R550,330, at 2 to 4, 1000 - 2000m, inc. Queens Plate, Gr.1, SA Fillies Sprint, Gr.1
          Merchants S, Gr.2, Majorca S, Gr.3, Diadem S, Gr.3, Spring H, L, Poinsettia S, L
          WP Fillies Futurity S, L, placed 17 times, 2nd BAR Valley Classic, Gr.1, SA Fillies Guineas, Gr.1
          Cape of Good Hope Paddock S, Gr.1, Natalia S, Gr.2, Ascot Fillies Nursery S, Gr.3, Diana S, L
          3rd J&B Met Gr.1, Garden Province S Gr.1, Allan Robertson Futurity Gr.1; dam of 3 winners inc.:
     WAITARA7 wins, R587,995, 1300 - 3200m, inc. Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Maurice Nathan 
          Memorial Hcp, L, placed 12 times, inc. 2nd J&B Met, Gr.1, (twice),  John Skeaping Trophy, Gr.2.
     COUNT PAHVLI6 wins, R283,275, at 3 to 4, 1000 - 2400m, inc. D H Harris Memorial H, L
          placed 4 times, 2nd Turf Club Stakes, Gr.2, 3rd Woolavington Cup Gr.2, 4th The "Classic" Gr.1.
     Manuka: see above.
     Glib Talk: winner, R22,030, at 3, 1300m, placed 3 times; dam of 5 winners inc.: 
          EVEN MONEY4 wins, R248,705, at 3 to 4, 1600 - 1800m, inc. Ladies Mile, L.